Judges of the Wine Competition

A jury of open-minded wine industry peers serve as judges: top winemakers and chefs, marketing executives and wholesalers, writers and journalists, enologists and winegrowers, from Napa to New York. An almost perfect representation of professionals who are at the pulse of the American super core wine consumer.

2016 Judges

» View the Judges Guidelines for the Competition

Judge Business From
Donna Adams Winzerwald Winery Indiana
Peter Bell Fox Run Vineyards New York
John Jr Benish Benessere Vineyards California
Bruce Bordelon Purdue Wine Grape Team Indiana
John Brewer Wyldewood Cellars Kansas
John Buechsenstein Wine Education & Consultation California
Jeanne Burgess Seavin, Inc. Florida
Christopher Cook Michigan Wine Competition Michigan
Allen Dossey Purple Toad Winery Kentucky
Kim Doty French Lick Winery Indiana
Dennis Dunham Oliver Winery Indiana
Traci Dutton Culinary Institute of America California
David Ebert VinSense LLC Indiana
Thom England Ivy Tech Community College Indiana
Mark Fisher Cox Media Group Ohio Ohio
Russ Funk Carlos Creek Winery Minnesota
Kevin Geeting Country Heritage Winery Indiana
Tres Goetting Robert Biale Vineyards California
Jim Gooley Big Red Liquors Indiana
Matt Haas Dubuque Heritage Winery Iowa
Dan Hansen Lakeshore Inn Michigan
Ron Hopwood Hopwood Cellars Indiana
Charlotte Horton-Davis Tasters Guild Michigan
Laurie Jaeger AWS Indiana
Kris Kane 21 Brix Winery New York
Jackie Kibler Whyte Horse Winery Indiana
Will Kimberley Calico Skies Vineyard & Winery Iowa
Lise Kruer Huber Winery Indiana
Chris Lawlor-White Galena Cellars Winery and Vineyard Illinois
Morgan Lee Two Vintners / Covington Cellars Washington
Tyler Madison Kentucky Grape & Wine Council Kentucky
Aaron Mandel American Wine Society Missouri
Dennis Martin Fetzer Vineyards California
Ann Miller Les Bourgeois Vineyards Missouri
Nikolas Pappas Krasi LLC Indiana
Michel Pascal Carroll Wine & Spirits Indiana
Rachael Peake Capital Cellars Kentucky
Bill Richardson Mallow Run Winery Indiana
Nathan Schaefer Easley Winery Indiana
Ray Schnorr Highland Valley Vineyards California
Jonas Schrodt Brown County Winery Indiana
Nick Smith University of Wisconsin-Madison Wisconsin
Stephen Somermeyer Chateau Thomas Winery Indiana
Todd Steiner The Ohio State University / OARDC Ohio
Jim Trezise New York Wine & Grape Foundation New York
Karen Warner Confrérie des Compagnons Goustevin de Normandie Indiana
William Whiting Banfi New York
Bill Wigle AWS Indiana
Barry Wiss Sutter Home Winery California
Danny Wood Midwest Wine Press Missouri
Mark Zdobinski Olde Schoolhouse Vineyard & Winery Ohio
Anne Zwink Soldier Creek Vineyard Iowa

About the Competition

Learn about the wine competition.